Community Programs

Free Range Thanksgiving 2009

Good Food, Good Art, Good Politics, and Good Times

 



With the harvest of local farmers and plays of local playwrights, this annual community feast brings together 100 artists, farmers, food activists, and friends to break bread and perform short plays written for the occasion.  Free Range Thanksgiving is a celebration of what we all make – together.

 
 

Theatre

Over a 4-course meal prepared by Chef Eric Hunter, with food grown by local farmers, each table of people rehearses and performs one of the short plays commissioned for the occasion. There are 10 tables in all – with a director at each one to help orchestrate the creative shenanigans. This year’s plays were:

Performed by Table One
CANDID EULOGY FOR THE DINNER
Written by Anne Washburn
Directed by Kristin Marting
Performed by Table Six
YETSI’AT MITZRAYIM
Written by Jason Grote
Directed by Paul Lazar
 
Performed by Table Two
CONSTITUTION
Written by Heidi Schreck
Directed by Kip Fagan
Performed by Table Seven
POST-SHOW DISCUSSION
Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Melanie Joseph 
erformed by Table Three
3 PHOTOGRAPHS
Written by Greg Moss
Directed by Adam Greenfield
Performed by Table Eight
THANKSGIVING
Written by Kristen Kosmos
Directed by Matvei Yankelevich 
Performed by Table Four
GHOST TURKEY
Written by David Adjmi
Directed by Leigh Silverman
Performed by Table Nine
EVE & ADAM GO BACK TO THE LAND
Written by Karen Hartman
Directed by Davis McCallum 
Performed by Table Five
DINNER AT THE OCEAN FAMILY’S HOME
Written by Marcus Gardely
Directed by Ken Rus Schmoll 
Performed by Table Ten
SAMPLE AMPLE (A Steam Table Fulla Drama)
Written by Erik Ehn
Directed by Lear deBessonet
 

The Menu

Food Grown and Harvested by:
Maggie & Matt Kurek: Golden Earthworm Organic Farm, Jamesport, NY,
John & Kathleen SchmidMuddy River Farm, Goshen, NY
John McDowell & Alexandra Spadea, Founders, Camp Hill Farm &
Rockland Farm Alliance, Pomona, NY

 

////////////////////
Prepared by: Chef Eric Hunter


////////////////////

 

First Course:
Salad w. Vanilla Glazed Young Turnips, Herb Roasted Golden &
Chioggia Beets, Bitter Lettuces & Pomegranate Vinaigrette

Second Course:
Adzuki Bean & Roasted Winter Squash Soup
with Ginger & Curry Spices

Performances

Third Course:
Whipped Golden Potatoes & Sweet Parsnips, Pumpkin Seed Oil w. Roasted Pumpkin Seeds & Spicy Green Cabbage
Sautéed Brussel Sprouts
Yuzu-rubbed Baby Bok Choy
Sesame-marinated Green Beans with Orange Zest & Caramelized Shallots

Performances

Dessert:
Caramel Glazed Pears, Almond Biscotti
& Crystallized Cranberries